Blacks In Government

The Regional Council represents all Chapters located in the Washington Metropolitan Area: District of Columbia, Charles County, MD, Montgomery County, MD, Prince Georges County, MD, Alexandria, VA, Arlington County, VA, Fairfax City, VA, Fairfax County, VA, Falls Church, VA, Loudoun County, VA, Prince William County, VA. If you are unable to locate your chapter from the below list, please complete the short form on our Contact page and we will connect you with the chapter representative.  All * fields are required fields.

Note: Chapters with active websites are hyperlinked (underlined). 

RXI Chapters                                                                                                  Presidents                             

Request An Update

  1. Adelphi Laboratory Center (ALC)                                                                                             Royce Morton, Adelphi, MD

  2. Benjamin Banneker General Services Administration (GSA)                                              Monica R Hedgspeth, Washington, DC

  3. Benjamin Hooks Chapter                                                                                                          Yolanda Lee, Washington,DC

  4. BIG @ the Crossroads                                                                                                                Simone Walston, Quantico, VA

  5. BIG CNCS Chapter                                                                                                                      Carolyn Thompson, Washington, DC

  6. BIG Department of Homeland Security                                                                                 Wendy Gray, Washington, DC (POC)

  7. BIG@FCA Chapter                                                                                                                      Jarvis D. Tillman, McLean, VA

  8. BIG-Pentagon Chapter                                                                                                              Mary Thomas, Arlington, VA

  9. Carl T. Rowan Chapter                                                                                                              Eric Guthrie, Washington, DC

  10. Catalyst Chapter                                                                                                                        Ashwood BullardWashington, DC

  11. Coast Guard Chapter                                                                                                                Glenn Grayer, Washington, DC

  12. Customs and Border Protection Chapter                                                                              Zulfi Jamil, Washington, DC

  13. Defense Intelligence Agency Chapter                                                                                     Jerry E. Jackson, Washington DC

  14. Department of Labor Chapter                                                                                                 Robin Matthews, Washington, DC

  15. Defense Logistics Agency Chapter                                                                                          Larry R. McCauley, Fort Belvoir, VA

  16. Department of the Treasury Chapter                                                                                     Fawntrella Thompson, Washington, DC

  17. Department of Transportation Chapter                                                                                 Kenneth Sessions, Washington, DC

  18. Education Chapter                                                                                                                      Jesse Sharpe, Washington, DC

  19. Edward Woods Jr. DOJ Chapter                                                                                                Darlene Brooks, Washington, DC

  20. EEOC Chapter                                                                                                                              Michelle Waldron Patterson, Washington, DC

  21. Emmette W. Chappelle Chapter @ NASA Goddard                                                               Joyce Brooks, Greenbelt, MD

  22. Energy Chapter                                                                                                                            Gregory Jackson, Washington, DC

  23. Financial Management Services Chapter                                                                                Donna Harper, Washington, DC

  24. GAO-USACE Chapter                                                                                                                   Pamela R. Hall, Washington, DC

  25. George Washington Carver Chapter USDA                                                                             Simone Dedrick, Washington, DC

  26. Heritage BIG Chapter                                                                                                                  Matthew Fogg, Washington, DC

  27. HHS - Washington, DC / College Park Complex                                                                      Sharon Dodson, College Park,MD                                                                                

  28. Internal Revenue Service (IRS) New Carrollton                                                                       Paula E. Davis, New Carrollton, MD

  29. IRS Chisholm-Hughes Chapter                                                                                                  Cynthia Brown, Washington, DC

  30. KHALFANI Chapter                                                          Khalfani Newsletter                         Deb Graham , Chantilly, VA

  31. Library of Congress Chapter                                                                                                     Angela Harris, Washington, DC

  32. NASA Headquarters                                                                                                                    Zudayyah Taylor-Dunn, Washington, DC

  33. National Institutes of Health (NIH)                                                                                            Johnny E. Lindsay, Sr., President, Bethesda, MD

  34. National Maritime Intelligence Center                                                                                     Renee Mosley, Suitland, MD

  35. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)                                                 Andrelyn (Angie) Moore, Silver Spring, MD

  36. Navy Metro Chapter                                                                                                                     Byran Stancil, Bethesda, MD

  37. NGA BIG                                                                                                                                          Antinique M. Rawlings, Springfield, VA

  38. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Chapter                                                                                Dr. Haile Lindsay, Rockville, MD

  39. Office of Personnel Management (OPM)                                                                                 Ronald Rheinhardt, Washington, DC

  40. Parklawn Chapter                                                                                                                         Dr. Gerald Avery Wilson, Rockville, MD

  41. Patent & Trademark Office (PTO) Chapter                                                                               Darnella McGuire, Washington, DC

  42. PBGC Chapter                                                                                                                                Bernard LeGrand, Washington, DC

  43. Prince George's Center Chapter                                                                                                  Anita Powell, Hyattsville, MD

  44. RXI Retired Members Chapter                                                                                                    Claire Cashwell, Washington, DC

  45. Robert C. Weaver (HUD) Chapter                                                                                               Sharon Parker, Washington, DC

  46. Ronald H. Brown Chapter                                                                                                            Eddie Lee Key (Acting), Washington, DC

  47. SANKOFA Chapter                                                                                                                         Betty Parker, Washington, DC

  48. Suitland Federal Center Chapter                                                                                                Dianne Barrett, Suitland, MD

  49. Tri-City Chapter                                                                                                                             Valerie Nelson, Fort Meade, MD

  50. UMOJA Chapter                                                                                                                             Kimber Garland-Homes, Washington, DC

  51. Harry T. Moore (USAID)                                                                                                               Erin Brown, Washington, DC

  52. Veterans Affairs Headquarters Chapter                                                                                   Dwayne A. Mitchell, Washington, DC

  53. Washington Navy Yard Chapter                                                                                                 Michael McCrimmon, Washington, DC

  54. EPA - William D. Barber, Jr., Chapter                                                                                         LaShan Haynes, Washington, DC

  55. FEMA Chapter of Blacks In Government                                                                                  Alona Reed, Washington, DC

                                                                                       


CHAPTER DIRECTORY

Region XI Council of 


Pathway to BIG SUCCESS: People, Purpose & PASSION 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:  To pay dues or hospitality select Dues.  To purchase tickets or register for a specific event go to the events page and select buy tickets or register.  To purchase a shirt, pin or other merchandise go to the store page.  If you wish to make a in-kind donation contact us.  Thank you!